Privacy Policy

Information Collection & Use

VdM Consulting Group’s website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this information if you supply it by sending us an email or by filling out a form in a secure portion of the site. Specific collection areas of this site are outlined below.

All personal information held or collected is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

VdM employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees use password-protected computers. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. If at any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy and what they can do to ensure our customers’ information is protected. Servers that store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We may use this information from time-to-time to contact you about service updates, changes to our systems and procedures. We protect all personal information in our custody with strong security safeguards.

Request / Comment Forms & Registration

In order to request more information, a user may first complete our Comment/Feedback form. The user is required to give their contact information such as name and email address. This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. This information will not be sold, rented or given to any third party.

Retention of your Personal Information

We keep your personal information as long as is reasonably necessary for us to complete our dealings with you, or as may be required by law, whichever is longer. Mailing list information, discussion posts, and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor’s requests. Resumes are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration or are considered dated by our Human Resources department(s).

Web Privacy Policy

VdM Consulting Group is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to it, including any personal information (sometimes referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “PII”) collected through its websites. Your continued use of this website constitutes your agreement with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent updates.

VdM Consulting Group grants you a limited, non-transferable license to use the Websites in accordance with the Terms. You may only use the Websites to view information presented at the Websites and to make legitimate inquiries. You may not use the Websites for any other purposes, including without limitation, to make any false or fraudulent inquiries. The Websites and the content provided on the Websites, including any text, graphics, button icons, audio and video clips, digital downloads, data compilations and software (collectively, “Content”), may not be copied, reproduced, republished, framed, mirrored, uploaded, posted, transmitted, modified, translated, used to create derivate works, sold, transferred, sub-licensed, distributed, disassembled, decompiled, or reverse engineered without the written permission of VdM and/or its third party partners, except that you may download, display and print the materials presented on the Websites for your personal, non-commercial use only.

Contact Us

We welcome your inquires or comments about our privacy statement and any queries or concerns that you may have about the VdM Consulting Group website. You may direct these to our Privacy Officer at